REDDING, Calif. -

The economy is bouncing back across the country, and the Northstate hasn't been left behind.

All counties in the Northstate have seen an increase in jobs and a lower unemployment rate over the past year.

Unemployment Rate Comparison:

Jan. 2013Jan. 2014Unemployment Drop
Shasta Co.13.4%10.7%2.7%
Butte Co.12.2%10%2.2%
Tehama Co.13.9%11.3%2.6%
Trinity Co.17%12.4%4.6%
Modoc Co.16%13%3%
Glenn Co.14.9%13%1.9%

Jobs Comparison:

Jan. 2013Jan. 2014Jobs Added
Shasta Co.59,20061,1001,900
Butte Co.73,80077,2003,400
Tehama Co.15,58016,470890
Trinity Co.2,6102,910300
Modoc Co.2,3502,470120
Glenn Co.7,9708,210240

An impressive total of 6,850 jobs were added in the Northstate.