North Coast NEWS

Air quality alerts downgraded to advisories due to change in weather patterns

An air quality advisory has been issued for Wednesday on the Northcoast but there are no longer air quality alerts currently in effect due to a change in the weather patterns. 

Officials said smoke dispersion conditions will improve significantly with the arrival of cooler temperatures and south winds through Friday. The arrival of isolated thunderstorms in Eastern Humboldt, Del Norte, and Trinity Counties will also help. 

Pockets of inversions may persist in isolated deeper canyons, trapping smoke. 

In addition to smoke from inland fires, the smoke from the Chetco Bar Fire in southern Oregon will remain localized (affected mainly Smith River) and more northward. 

In Humboldt County, an advisory has been issued for Willow Creek, as it is forecasted to be in the "Unhealthy" range with periods of "Very Unhealthy" conditions. Orleans, Weitchpec, and Hoopa are forecasted to be in the "Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups" range.

The Humboldt Bay Air Basin (from Trinidad, McKinleyville, Arcata, Blue Lake, Eureka, Fortuna, Ferndale, Rio Dell, and Scotia) is forecasted for continued improvement where levels should be primarily "Moderate". Garberville and areas in southern Humboldt continue to be forecasted in the "Moderate" range as well. 

In Del Norte County, an advisory has been issued for Smith River as they are forecasted to be "Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups" with periods of "Unhealthy" conditions. Crescent City is forecasted to be "Moderate" with periods of "Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups".

For Klamath, the forecast is "Moderate" with periods of "Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups". Inland areas east of Crescent City (Gasquet) can expect "Unhealthy" with periods of "Very Unhealthy" conditions. 

In Trinity County, an advisory has been issued for Weaverville and areas adjacent (Lewiston, Junction City, Big Bar, and Del Loma) which are forecasted to be in the "Unhealthy" to "Very Unhealthy" range, primarily due to the Helena and Fork Fires. 

Air quality for areas outside of the Weaverville area can expect smoke levels of "Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups" with periods of "Unhealthy" depending on proximity to the wildfires. 

Clean air shelters in Humboldt County have been opened at the Weitchpec Tribal Office, located on Highway 96 in Weitchpec, and the Hoopa Neighborhood Facility, located at the Hoopa Tribal Office off Highway 96 in Hoopa. Both locations will be open Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. 

Shelters have also been opened at the Karuk Senior Center, located at 459 Asip Road in Orleans, The Yurok Tribal Office, located off Highway 96 in Weitchpec, the Willow Creek Community Resource Center, located at 38883 Highway 299 in Willow Creek, the Six Rivers Medical Center, located at 850 State Highway 96 in Willow Creek, and the Eureka Main Library, located at 1313 3rd Street in Eureka. 

Clean air shelters in Trinity County have been opened up at the Golden Age Center, located at 201 Browns Ranch Road in Weaverville, and at the American Red Cross Evacuation Shelter, located at the First Baptist Church on Main Street in Weaverville. 

Clean air shelters in Del Norte County have been opened up at the Family Resource Center, located at 494 Pacific Avenue in Crescent City, Tsunami Lane Bowling Alley, located at 760 L Street in Crescent City, and at Xaa-wan'-k'wvt Village and Resort, located at 12370 Highway 101 north in Smith River. 


Most Popular

Pictures In the News